Skip to content ↓

Barrow Hedges Primary School

Who's Who?

In this section...
Senior Leadership Team:  
Mrs L Wood Headteacher 
Mr M Lowes Deputy Headteacher (Inclusion Leader)
Mrs K Duncan Deputy Headteacher (Teaching, Learning & Assessment)
Mrs J Covey Assistant Headteacher (EYFS & SLT Member overseeing PHSE)
Miss M Wilson Assistant Headteacher (English Leader & Charity Coordinator)
   
Class Teachers:  
Mrs S Woods Nursery - Caterpillar & Tadpole
Mrs J Covey Reception (Fox) & EYFS Leader
Miss C Cheung Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs C Bennett Reception (Badger) (Phonics Leader)
Mrs J Rawlinson Year 1 Leader and Class Teacher (Otter) (E-Safety Leader)
Miss H Potter Year 1 (Rabbit)
Mrs S McGinley Year 1 (Squirrel)
Mr J Pearce Year 2 Leader and Class Teacher (Woodpecker) (EAL Leader)
Miss A Swinfield Year 2 (Kingfisher)
Miss B Campbell Year 2 (Robin) (History and Geography Leader)
Ms C Davies

Year 3 Leader and Class Teacher (Ash) (Computing Leader)

Miss E Holmes Year 3 (Oak) 
Miss A Doble Year 3 (Elm) (D&T Leader)
Mr C Shaw Year 4 (Maple - Job Share) (Phonics Leader and Assemblies Leader) 
Mr L Buckingham Year 4 Leader and Class Teacher (Lime) (Science Leader)
Mrs H Nutley Year 4 (Maple - Job Share) 
Miss T Kim Year 4 (Walnut) 
Miss R Cheetham Year 5 Leader and Class Teacher (Beech) (Music Leader)
Miss R Swinfield Year 5 (Rowan) (Healthy Schools and Mental Health Leader)
Mrs C Smith Year 5 (Cedar) 
Miss J Edwards Year 6 Leader and Class Teacher (Willow) (Maths Leader)
Miss K Lucas Year 6 (Sycamore) (PSHE Leader)
Miss K Duffin Year 6 (Chestnut) (Behaviour Mentor and Girls Football Leader)
Ms K Wallis Cedar Class Teacher (Fridays) PE & PPA teacher (PE Leader)
Miss R Pericleous PPA teacher and NQT Release Teacher (KS1 Music Leader)
Mrs K Cutts-Munro PPA teacher (Art and Display Leader)
Mrs R Rogers PPA teacher (Year 5 and 6 Interventions)
Mrs H Genco PPA teacher
Miss M Wilson French teacher (MFL Leader)
Mrs C Davis Teacher/Mentor for Pupil Premium
Miss A Zafer (Maternity leave)
Support Staff:  
Mrs J Cloves Senior Teaching Assistant for Emotional Literacy Support (ELSA)
Miss L Thompson Senior Teaching Assistant for Emotional Literacy Support (ELSA)
Miss L Gardiner Family Support Worker / Senior Teaching Assistant for Inclusion
Ms A Critchley Senior Teaching Assistant for Interventions
Mrs N Andre Senior Teaching Assistant (Nursery & Reception)
Miss K Weller Senior Teaching Assistant (Nursery)
Mrs T Hutchinson Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Reception (Fox)
Miss A Rumbold Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Badger)
Miss S Foulsham Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs N Herman Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog)
Mrs A Smith Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs V Sharma Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs R Killidar Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs E Mole Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs E Keller Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs D Maguire Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Miss A Lockhart Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs C Reed Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs S Morgan Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs V Panayi Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs D Gibbett Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs N Purewal Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Miss S Nelson Senior Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs C Price Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs T Buttle Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs G Banks Senior Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs D Paul Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs L Coxon Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs S Wheel Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs L Searle Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs j Richards Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs G DeMarco Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs L Johnson Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs D Reynolds Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs T Harding Teaching Assistant - Year 6
   
   
Mrs P Bearman PA to the Head / Office Manager
Mrs A Sinnerton Administrative Officer
Miss S Price Administrative Office
Mrs H Lacey Administrative Officer
Mrs K Coleman School Business Manager
Mrs K Pannell Administrative Officer - Finance
   
Mr T Holt Premises Assistant 
Mrs H Daley Premises Cleaner