Skip to content ↓
Stop Press!

Our Prospective Parent Tours for Reception children joining in the academic year 2023/2024 are now available to book. Please refer to the section "Our School" and the "Admissions" section.

Stop Press!

Barrow Hedges is delighted to have won the Anchored Schools Platinum Safeguarding Award following their safeguarding audit on 15th November 2021.

Stop Press!

Barrow Hedges is delighted to have won the Anchored Schools Platinum Safeguarding Award following their safeguarding audit on 15th November 2021.

Stop Press!

Ofsted inspection Report has been sent to parents via ParentMail.  This can also be found on our website (Our School > Ofsted and Standards)

Barrow Hedges Primary School

Meet the Staff at Our School

In this section...
Senior Leadership Team:  
Mrs L Wood Headteacher (DSL)
Mrs K Duncan Deputy Headteacher (Behaviour and Assessment Leader) (DDSL)
Mrs M Rondeau Assistant Headteacher (Inclusion Leader) (DSL)
Mrs J Covey Assistant Headteacher (EYFS & SLT Member overseeing PHSE)
Miss M Wilson Assistant Headteacher (English Leader) (DDSL)
Miss R Cheetham Assistant Headteacher (Maths Leader)
   
Class Teachers:  
Mrs J Covey Reception (Fox) & EYFS Leader (ECT Mentor)
Miss V Murtaza Reception (Hedgehog) 
Miss T Fletcher Reception (Badger) 
Miss A Doble Year 1 Leader and Class Teacher (Otter) (KS1 Behaviour Leader)
Mrs S Woods Year 1 (Rabbit) (Science Leader) (ECT Mentor)
Mrs G De Marco Year 1 (Squirrel)
Mr J Pearce Year 2 Leader and Class Teacher (Woodpecker) (KS1 Music Leader)
Mr C Shaw Year 2 (Robin - Job Share) (Phonics Leader and Assemblies Leader)
Mrs H Nutley Year 2 (Robin - Job Share) (ECT Mentor)
Miss S Watkins Year 2 Kingfisher (Design Technology Leader)
Ms C Davies

Year 3 Leader and Class Teacher (Ash) (Computing & ESafety Leader) 

Miss A Swinfield Year 3 (Oak) (EAL Leader and School Council)
Miss Z Hine Year 3 (Elm) (Eco-Schools Leader and School Travel Plan)
Mr L Buckingham Year 4 Leader and Class Teacher (Lime) (PE Leader)
Miss E Powell Year 4 (Walnut)
Miss B Campbell Year 4 (Maple) (History & Geography Leader) (ECT Mentor)
Miss K Lucas Year 5 Leader and Class Teacher (Beech) (PE Leader)
Miss K Rayment Year 5 (Rowan) (PSHE/P4C Leader)
Mr D Woolford Year 5 (Cedar) (RE Leader)
Miss R Cheetham Year 6 Leader & Class Teacher (Sycamore - Job Share) (Maths Leader)
Miss A Zafer Year 6 (Sycamore - Job Share) (Educational Visits Coordinator)
Miss R Swinfield Year 6 (Willow) (Healthy Schools) (TA Mentor)
Mrs K Duffin Year 6 (Chestnut) (KS2 Behaviour Mentor)
Miss R Pericleous PPA teacher and ECT Release Teacher (KS2 Music Leader)
Mrs K Cutts-Munro PPA teacher (Art and Display Leader)
Mrs R Rogers PPA teacher (Year 5 and 6 Interventions)
Mrs L Coxon French teacher (MFL Leader) 
   
Nursery Staff:

Mrs N Andre and Mrs N Herman (Nursery Managers and TA Mentors)

Miss K Weller, Miss M New, Mrs C Reed and Mrs R Hollis 

   
Support Staff:  
Mrs J Cloves Senior Teaching Assistant for Emotional Literacy Support (ELSA)
Miss L Gardiner Lead Teaching Assistant (Inclusion and Family Support Worker)
Ms A Critchley Senior Teaching Assistant for Inclusion
Mrs T Hutchison Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Reception (Fox)
Mrs R Hollis Teaching Assistant - Reception (Fox)
Miss S Foulsham Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Hedgehog)
Miss C Thistle Senior Teaching Assistant - Reception (Badger)
Mrs R Killedar Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Miss A Lockhart Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Year 1
Mrs E Mole Teaching Assistant - KS1
Mrs N Beresford-Ward Teaching Assistant - KS1
Mrs E Keller Teaching Assistant - Reception & KS1 
Mrs V Sharma Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs D Reynolds Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs A Smith Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs D Gibbett Teaching Assistant - Lower KS2
Mrs N Purewal Teaching Assistant - Lower KS2
Miss S Nelson Teaching Assistant - Year 4
Mrs L Searle Teaching Assistant - Year 5
Mrs J Richards Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs G Banks Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs S Wheel Teaching Assistant - Upper KS2
Mrs L Mfulumpinga Teaching Assistant - Year 6 
Mrs L Johnson Teaching Assistant - Upper KS2
Miss A Temeng Teaching Assistant - Upper KS2
Mrs L Coxon Higher Level Teaching Assistant
   
Administrative Staff:  
Mrs P Bearman PA to the Head / Office Manager
Mrs A Sinnerton Administrative Officer
Miss S Price Administrative Officer 
Mrs H Lacey Administrative Officer
   
Premises Staff:  
Mr D Blackman Premises Manager
Mr D Moore Premises Assistant
Mrs H Daley Premises Cleaner